Sunday, 3 December 2017

LWM AWARDS 2017 – THE SHORTLIST

Listen With Monger Awards 2017 - The Shortlist

Welcome one and all (well, not all. Not you, at the back) to the third annual Listen With Monger awards. This year, however, LWM is building the tension with a whole announcement thing on the shortlist, just to spread the tension a little bit. As always, the only rules are that you have to have been featured on the blog in the year of our lord, 2017 and you can't have won the award before. There are also a few new categories so pour yourself a glass of something festive and have a look at the lucky few who have made it over the line in to the final round:

Best Band (UK) 2017 Shortlist: 
REWS
WILDWOOD KIN // BEACH RIOT // CASSELS // FELIX HAGAN & THE FAMILY // LIFE // REVEREND & THE MAKERS // REWS // SISTERAY // SOUND OF THE SIRENS
2016 Winner – Narcs / Berries
2015 Winner - Allusondrugs

Best Band (South West) 2017 Shortlist:
AUCTION FOR THE PROMISE CLUB // FLASHES // HARBOTTLE & JONAS // HYPOPHORA // LGM ONE // THE MALTHUSIAN TRAP // THE VIEWERS //
2016 Winner – Wildwood Kin
2015 Winner – Lost Dawn / Sound of the Sirens

Best Band (International) 2017 Shortlist:
BALAKO // CHARLY BLISS // FAST ROMANTICS // LITTLE HURRICANES // PARKEKH & SINGH // PROPHETS OF RAGE // THE DARTS // VELVET VOLUME //
2016 Winner – The Watanabes (Japan)
2015 Winner – Failure Machine (USA)

Best Solo Male (UK) 2017 Shortlist:
JAMIE LENMAN // PHILIP WHITEHEAD // XAMVOLO // MATT EMERY // PAUL DRAPER
2016 Winner – Jake Morley
2015 Winner – Cosmo Sheldrake

Best Solo Male (South West) 2017 Shortlist:
GOZER GOODSPEED // CHAY SNOWDON // FROZEN HOUSES // MARTYN CROCKER // PAUL ARMER

Best Solo Male (International) 2017 Shortlist:
BOOTSY COLLINS // CHUCK BERRY // SEAFOAM GREEN // NOAH GUNDERSEN // GILI YALO

Best Solo Female (UK) 2017 Shortlist:
PIP HALL // MALKA // LOTS HOLLOWAY // MS MOHAMMED // BRYDE // KATE TEMPEST // POPPY ACKROYD
2016 Winner – Joanna Cooke / Lulu James
2015 Winner – Malka

Best Solo Female (South West) 2017 Shortlist:
EILIDH SINCLAIR // ROSIE THE CROW // SADIE HORLER // TALITHA RISE

Angie
Best Solo Female (International) 2017 Shortlist:
DEQN SUE // ANGIE // MAYA KILLTRON // AIDA // BULOW // KAT FRANKIE

Best Single 2017 Shortlist:
SHE MAKES WAR ‘I WANT MY COUNTRY BACK’ // VEI ‘ROLLING ON YOU ROMEO’ // BAIT ‘PUSH THE ELEPHANT’ // MUX ‘MDMA’ // AMIQUE ‘GOD’ // PROPHETS OF RAGE ‘UNFUCK THE WORLD’ // MOSES ‘KING SIZE’ // LOTS HOLLOWAY ‘STAY A LITTLE LONGER’ // BLACK FUTURES ‘KARMA YA DIG?’ // YVONNE HERCULES ‘ROVING’ // GILI YALO ‘AFRICA’
2016 Winner – Mowbeck ‘Vaseline’ / Childcare ‘Cinema Club’
2015 Winner – Azu Yeche ‘Lagos’

Best EP 2017 Shortlist:
GOZER GOODSPEED ‘THE BARREL HEADLONG INTO THE NIGHT EP’ // FAILURE MACHINE ‘WAKE DRAKE SKATE EP’ // MUX ‘CAN YOU SEE WHO? EP’ // DRONNINGEN ‘SUGARBOX EP’ // THE HAMALAYS ‘EP2’ // VELVET & STONE ‘EMBERS’ // SAN BLAS ‘DRAW, WIN OR LOSE’
2016 Winner – Joanna Cooke ‘Wound Up EP’ / Bare Hunter ‘Dry Rot EP’
2015 Winner – Alex Gregory ‘Critical Perfection EP’

Best Album 2017 Shortlist: 
Noah Gundersen
AUCTION FOR THE PROMISE CLUB ‘SILENCE’ // NOAH GUNDERSEN ‘WHITE NOISE’ // HARBOTTLE & JONAS ‘ANNA IS A DANCER’ // SOUND OF THE SIRENS ‘FOR ALL OUR SINS’ // REVEREND & THE MAKERS ‘THE DEATH OF A KING’ // DEQN SUE ‘JUGGERNAUT’ // THE LAD CLASSIC ‘RECTIFIER’ // CASSELS ‘EPITHET’ // JAMIE LENMAN ‘DEVOLVER’ // REWS ‘PYRO’
2016 Winner – Narcs ‘A Thinking Animal’ / Jake Morley ‘The Manual
2015 Winner – Lost Dawn / Malka

Best Video 2017 Shortlist:
VEI ‘ROLLING ON YOU ROMEO’ // THE RETROACTIONS ‘THESE THINGS FOR YOU’ // THE VELVET HANDS ‘I DON’T MIND’ // JERRY WILLIAMS ‘I’M NOT IN LOVE WITH YOU’ // WHERE FIRES ARE ‘I’VE GOT THE TIME’ // I SEE RIVERS ‘DA RAM’ // KATIE LAFFAN ‘TASTEMAKER’ // GILI YALO ‘AFRICA’ // IDLES ‘MOTHER’
2016 Winner – Michelle O Faith ‘Lemonade’
2015 Winner – Husky ‘I’m Not Coming Back’

Best Live Show 2017 Shortlist:
BLOGTOBER 2017 @ THE FINSBURY // WILDWOOD KIN @ THE BROOK INN // REVEREND & THE MAKERS @ LOOE FESTIVAL // ONE DAY FEST @ THE INN ON THE SHORE // SOUND OF THE SIRENS @ THE RED HOUSE // JAMIE YOST @ THE INN ON THE SHORE // INDIGO GIRLS @ BIERKELLER
2016 Winner – Blogtober 2016 feat. Berries / Pattern Pusher / Seaker / Jamie Yost / Rosa Belle
2015 Winner – Tankus the Henge @ Looe Music Festival

Best Band Name 2017 Shortlist:
BITCH FALCON // PLAYBOY MANBABY // SHOTGUN SAWYER // MANNEQUIN DEATH SQUAD // BABEPUNCH // VELVET VOLUME // DEATH BY UNGA BUNGA
2016 Winner – Yes Babez! / Taco Hell / Queen of Jeans
2015 Winner – Get Inuit / Rangleklods

Best Debut 2017 Shortlist:
MUX ‘MDMA’ // BLESSED ‘SEE THROUGH ALL THE COLOURS’ // LUCIE BARAT ‘TAKE ME AWAY’ // L.A.D. ‘DANCE FLOOR’ // BLACK FUTURES ‘KARMA, YA DIG?’
2016 Winner – Berries ‘Siren’
2015 Winner – Vanessa Forero ‘Heaven Knows’

Lots Holloway
Best Year 2017 Shortlist:
MALKA // LOTS HOLLOWAY // REVEREND & THE MAKERS // BLESSED // SOUND OF THE SIRENS // WILDWOOD KIN // CASSELS
2016 Winner – Wildwood Kin
2015 Winner – Sound of the Sirens

Best PR 2017 Shortlist:
LOST IN THE MANOR PR // HANNAH GOULD MUSIC PR // WILFUL PUBLICITY // BANDWAGON PRESS // CANNONBALL PR // BRICK PR
2016 Winner – Wilful Publicity
2015 Winner – Hannah Gould Music PR





Best Label 2017 Shortlist:
BIG SCARY MONSTERS // ONE LITTLE INDIAN // COOKING VINYL // CLUE RECORDS // EASY ACTION RECORDS
2016 Winner – Superfan 99
2015 Winner – Clue Records

No comments:

Post a Comment